Trinity's Senior Design course (ENGR-4381/4382) culminates in the creation of a Final Design Report. These group reports document the process and results of designing a prototype device. These reports have restricted access. They are available to Trinity faculty and students only.

Follow

Submissions from 2021

PDF

Ruth Taylor Recital Hall Acoustic Improvements, Naim Barnett, Corbin Hartung, Alex Love, and Ethan Weiss

PDF

Formula SAE: Final Design Report, Jack DeGolier, Antonio Domit, Brandon Fischer, Darryl Ooi, Stan Shao, and Benjamin Witt

PDF

Mobile Sensing Platform: Final Project Report, Aidan Denny, Neil Verwillow, and Joshua Wolfe

PDF

Mabee Waste Solution Final Project Report, Mary Hippensteel, Armando Rodriguez, and Matthew Willis

PDF

K-12 Security System Final Project Report, Josh Izi, T.J. Raniszeski, and Brittany Taylor

PDF

Field Improvised eXoskeleton (FIX) Final Project Report, Kelly Liu, Duncan Dang, Karla Peñaloza, and Emi Mondragon

Submissions from 2020

PDF

Cloud Sculpture Final Design Report, Karsten Castillo, Lindsey Lubianski, Talley Withycombe, and Jasmine Yang

PDF

CELLvo Matrix Manufacturing Improvement, Brian Guerrero, Kara Poole, Patrick Quintana, and Regan Ramirez

PDF

Final Project Report: Wine Suitcase, Abigail Jones, L.J. Smith, Will Ballengee, and Jack Carey

PDF

HaptX Team Final Project Report, Lydia Matteson, Morgan Jones, and Sam Hinojosa

PDF

Formula SAE: Final Design Report, Jonathan McDaniel, Kelechi Omegara, Jesus Ramirez, Jose Rodriguez, and Matthew Thompson

PDF

Final Project Report for a Lighter Mobility Cart, Sam Mielke, Hanna Rafferty, and Anne Wellford

Submissions from 2019

PDF

Gas Core Reactor, Adil Ahmed, Annamaria Nderimo, Sebastian Ramos, and Starjjil Shelvin

PDF

Final Design Report: Design and Development of an Ackermann Steering Geometry for a Formula SAE Car, A. Anderson, G. Bentz, D. Grusak, J. Marques, and L. Wilson

PDF

Final Design Report: Equipment Checkout Team, William Bryce, Destinee Davis, Joshua King, Charlotte Liu, and Andres Suarez-Domit

PDF

Final Design Report: The CARTer IV, Brayden Burns, Monica Gabikwa, Rylie Goldwait, and John Park

PDF

Final Design Report: The Library Cartel, Stephanie Crumrine, Landon Perkins, and Jeevan Subramaniam

PDF

Emergency Water Station Final Design Report, Daniel Dahlinger, Sean Farrell, Bryan Granizo, Trevor Johnson, Kenneth L. Kusima, Caroline Kutach, Nathan Richter, Gabriel Righes, Jessica Rodriguez, and Emma Williams

PDF

Pace It: Final Design Report, Dupri Grimes, Brian Guenther, Molly McCullough, William McElvogue, Luc Scranton, and Samuel Studebaker

Submissions from 2012

PDF

Team Robockey: Final Design Report, Rachel Alley, Alex Butler, Matt Galla, John Kerr, and Nathan Richison

Submissions from 2011

PDF

Alternative String-Trimmer Starting Device, Jacob Campbell, Jeremy Lavorin, Tasha Lovell, Joseph Marina, Paurakh Rajbhandary, and Cole Wollak

Submissions from 2010

PDF

Gas Absorption Column Refurbishment, Osa Bazuaye, Matthew Kieke, Aaron Miller, Alec van Tilburg, and Scott Weiner

PDF

Design Review Report: Zero G Design Group, Dylan Brandt, Peter Garatoni, Sara Gerloff, and Sawan Vaidya

PDF

Inventory Control System, M. Breitweiser, M. Jameson, S. Hill, E. Sheline, and J. Stine

PDF

Improvement of the Gait Analysis Process, Michael Brothers, J. Dizon, Zachary Kammer, Alexandra Leamy, and K. Poole

PDF

Sustainable Roof Systems: Design Report, J. Brown, A. Freeland, J. Zangirolami, K. Ogba, K. Golmon, J. H. Hakim, and J. Hammon

PDF

Final Design Report of the Automated Beverage Dispenser, Ryan Sollars, Iuri Gagnidze, Dylan Nealous, and Chad Oian

Submissions from 2009

PDF

Senior Design Final Report: Trinity University Biodiesel Initiative, Oluwatobi Adeyinka, Kyle Baker, Cody Coggins, Luke Ricks, and Alex Rodriguez

PDF

Senior Design Final Report: Destination Distillation, M. B. Browning, B. Buckner, B. Harl, C. Simpson, and G. van Moorsel

PDF

Mechatronic Camera Operator: Final Design Report, A. Hernandez, T. Nunamaker, J. Simpkins, W. Straw, and A. Vaselaar

PDF

Hurricane Rated Pet Door Final Design Report, Derek Rose, Jennifer Farrell, Chris Baer, Michael Estrada, and Weston Taubenfeld

Submissions from 2008

PDF

Final Project Report: Glucose Monitoring Group, Rob Adams, Luis Araiza, Colby Frerich, Will Johnson, and Sarita Shah

PDF

Production of Fermentable Sugars from Agricultural Waste, Reid Alexander, Jason Ballengee, Nina Flores, Will French, and Tyan Poffenroth

PDF

Semiconductor Robot, Jude Ankrah, Marton Gergley, Mike Gonzalez, Charles Jarvis, and Sean C. Kienle

PDF

Final Report: Tree Climbing Robot, Stephen Arnold, Robert Lewis, Matthew Meador, Amanda Richter, and Matthew Saunders

PDF

Design of a Rainwater Collection System for Irrigation Purposes, Philip Gates, Libby Gravatt, Tyler Mellos, Alex Miller, and Dario Turjanski

PDF

Final Design of Secondary Refrigeration System and Wind Tunnel, K. Nguyen, M. Bucek, N. Lonergan, B. Elko, and D. Singh

PDF

Final Report: Condensate Collection, Patrick Spence, Andrea Lopez, John Curran, and Aaron M. Sims

Submissions from 2006

PDF

Autonomous Robotics at Trinity University (A.R.T.U.) IEEE Robotics Competition, Adam Crouch, Cary Wong, Brandi House, and Michael Hohimer

Submissions from 2005

PDF

Automatic Core Removal System for a Mars Drill, Jeffrey Bennett, Konrad Izbinski, Eric Mullen, Michael Pickford, and Lindsay Wetzel

PDF

Automated Core Removal System for the NASA/BHI Mars Drill, Konrad Izbinski, Eric Mullen, Lindsay Wetzel, Jeffrey Bennett, and Michael Pickford

Submissions from 2004

PDF

Red Rover, Red Rover: Simulation of an Unpressurized Manned Rover for Use on Mars Surface, Kathleen Lachance, Roberto Aranibar, Landon Nemoto, and Michael Poteet

Submissions from 2003

PDF

Development of an Active Tether, Eric Barta, Chris Kruzel, Mason McIntire, and Laura Wille

PDF

Red Rover, Red Rover: An Unpressurized Manned Rover for Use on Mars Surface, Kathleen Lachance, Roberto Aranibar, Landon Nemoto, and Michael Poteet

Submissions from 2001

PDF

Design and Implementation of a Path Planning and Path Following Car-Like Robot, Daniel Houy, Andrew Leininger, Jeff Liddle, and Michael Sutton

Submissions from 2000

PDF

A Mobile Terrain Mapping Robot, Brian Deaton, Jeff Dickerson, and Jared Newton

Submissions from 1998

PDF

Tracking the Position of an Ultrasonic Transmitter in a Room, Charlie J. Collins, Tracy D. Ohlendorf, and Amy E. Sheffield

PDF

Micro-Controlled Autonomous Vehicle Group, Matt Fillman, Matt Gardiner, Justin Mackie, and Kyle McNay

Submissions from 1993

PDF

The Road Trackers, Mike Nguyen, Robert Barner, and Mike Yockey